Monday, 21/8/2017 | : : UTC-5
Harker Heights Evening Star
Harker Heights Evening Star

Knights 2nd, Lady Knights 3rd at Killeen ISD Relays

Knights 2nd, Lady Knights 3rd at Killeen ISD Relays

By TJ MAXWELL

Cove Leader-Press

The Harker Heights Knights’ speedsters led the boys’ and girls’ squad to second- and third-place finishes, respectively, at the Killeen ISD Relays held last Friday at Leo Buckley Stadium in Killeen.

A majority of the Knights’ 89 points came from the speed events with podium finishes in the 100-meter dash, 200m dash, 400m dash, 4x100m relay, 4x200m relay and 4x400m relay.

A.J. Pemberton raced to a first-place finish in the 100m dash with a time of 10.92 seconds while teammate Dante Hodge claimed the bronze with a 11.30 mark.

Mikel Stone added a gold in the 200m dash with a mark of 22.17 for 10 points while Adrese Atkins added four points with a fourth-place finish (22.75).

Jevon Wallace finished second in the 400m dash with a time of 49.70. The foursome of Hodge, Stone, Pemberton and Shamel Allwood also claimed a silver in the 4x100m relay with a time of 41.92 seconds. 4x400m relay teammates Wallace, Tim Burton, Atkins and Allwood also notched a second-place finish in the 4x400m relay.

The 4x200m relay team of Stone, Atkins, Pemberton and Allwood also earned a bronze with a time of 1:28.76.

Also earning points for the Knights were: Wallace (4th in long jump – 21-feet-7 ½ and 6th in 800m run – 2:03.16)), Marlon Cooper (5th in triple jump – 43-feet-8 ½).

The Lady Knights’ 73 points were led by podium finishes in the 100m dash, 200m dash, 4x200m relay and both hurdle events.

The Lady Knights took first and second in the 200m dash with Angelica Brown taking gold (25.77) and Sorcha Dunn taking silver (26.32). Kianah Mayfield also earned two points with a firth-place finish (26.92). The foursome of Jazzman Clare, Samantha Creek, Keondra Davis and Dunn also earned gold in the 4x200m relay with a time of 1:43.44.

Davis also notched a silver in the 100m dash with a time of 12.79 and Mayfield added two points with a firth-place finish (13.31). Clare added silvers in both the 100m hurdles (15.59) and 300m intermediate hurdles (45.02) for eight points in each event and Hannah Mabry added four points with a fourth-place finish (48.12).

Brown added two points with a fifth-place finish in the 800m run (2:23.13) and Dakota smith added a point with a sixth-place finish in the high jump (5-feet).

About

Harker Height's Exclusive Newspaper with a circulation of 5500 through racked distribution in over 50 local businesses as well as home delivery.

Contact Us

Phone: 254-699-3998

Fax: 254-699-1725

Address: 331 Indian Trail, Suite 103 * Harker Heights, TX 76548