Thursday, 23/11/2017 | : : UTC-5
Harker Heights Evening Star
Harker Heights Evening Star

Harker Heights XC fare well at District 8-6A Meet

By Tony Adams

Evening Star

The Harker Heights Cross Country teams headed to the Heart of Texas Soccer Complex in Hewitt on Thursday in search of District 8-6A Meet Championships.

All of the teams ran exceptionally well and did not disappoint.

Belton won the girl’s District 8-6A with a score of 34 points. Midway finished in second place (70), followed by Harker Heights (84), Copperas Cove (103), Ellison (106), Killeen (163) and Shoemaker (172)

Belton’s Abigail Cargile won the girls’ individual district championship with a time of 18:46.07, a 7.18 advantage over Harker Heights’ Jasmine Early (18:53.25). Positions three through 10 were Killeen’s Amira Lambertis (18:59.90), Belton’s Jordan Jones (19:19.92), Cove’s Madisen Honea (19:22.08), Ellison’s Alina Simon (19:45.22), Belton’s Shelby Littlefield (19:56.79), Belton’s Michaela Decker (20:00.86) and Midway’s Maddie Barnum (20:02.27).

Lady Knights Varsity finishers outside the top 10 were: Julia Arey (16th place, 20:32.48), Annika Faar (20th place, 20:42.59), Grace Wallace (21st place, 21:07.55), Aleya Johnson-Rudino (25th place, 21:18.37), Natalie Seib (30th place, 21:39.31) and Raquel Hatton (43rd place, 23:29.64). A total of 46 participants participated in the varsity run.

Ellison won the District 8-6A championship with 35 points. Belton finished second with 45 points, followed by Midway (72 points), Harker Heights (82 points), Shoemaker (144 points), Killeen (151 points) and Copperas Cove (203 points).

Midway’s Cal Johnston won the boys’ individual championship with a time of 15:29.73. Ellison’s Reginald Evelyn finished second (16:01.38). The third through 10th positions were Belton’s Brysin Minosky (16:03.64), Ellison’s Jeremiah Tomlin (16:17.47), Ellison’s Isayah Williams (16:20.24), Belton’s Asa Cable (16:20.65), Harker Heights’ Ronnie Ramthum (16:20.97), Midway’s Tig Larson (16:23.71), Ellison’s Ikel Hernandez-Casillas (16:24.96) and Eli Cable (16:24.73).

Knights’ finishers out of the top 10 were Ryan Mittag (11th points, 16:26.35), Luke Lawhorn (13th place, 16:38.40), Malik Goodrich (24th place, 17:27.42), Ethan Thomas (27th place, 17:32.70), Angelo Quintero (29th place, 17:42.81) and Andres Garza (37th place (37th, 18:23.59).

There were 50 runners for the boys’ varsity event.

The Belton JV girls had the most dominating day, winning the JV meet with 18 points. Midway was second (53 points), followed by Harker Heights (99 points), Copperas Cove (101 points) and Killeen Ellison (116). Shoemaker only had two finishers and Killeen did not field a team.

In the JV boys’ division, Ellison finished in first (41 points), followed by Harker Heights in second (46 points), Belton (76 points), Midway (fourth place, 88 points), Shoemaker (140 points) and Copperas Cove (148 points).

About

Harker Height's Exclusive Newspaper with a circulation of 5500 through racked distribution in over 50 local businesses as well as home delivery.

Contact Us

Phone: 254-699-3998

Fax: 254-699-1725

Address: 331 Indian Trail, Suite 103 * Harker Heights, TX 76548